KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Entgeltpunkte

English translation: earnings points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgeltpunkte
English translation:earnings points
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

00:52 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Entgeltpunkte
This appears in a divorce decree: vom Konto des Antragsgegners auf das Konto der Antragstellerin bei dr Landesversicherungsanstalt monatliche Rentenanwartschaften in H0he von 63,79 DM, bezogen auf den 30. November 1998, un umzurechnen in Entgeltpunkte, übertragen.
JANOS SAMU
United States
remuneration points
Explanation:
Not sure if this is technically accurate in your context, but Entgelt is remuneration.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much - it will work just fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5earnings pointsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1remuneration points
Kim Metzger
4earnings points
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earnings points


Explanation:
See link below

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 01:20:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Earnings points\" is the correct and official technical term in this context (pension).


    Reference: http://www.erziehung.uni-giessen.de/studis/Robert/formel.htm...
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earnings points


Explanation:
or personal earnings points (PEP)

See glossary

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remuneration points


Explanation:
Not sure if this is technically accurate in your context, but Entgelt is remuneration.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thank you very much - it will work just fine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
7 hrs