KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sonderheft Registermitteilungen

English translation: Catalogue of pronouncements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderheft Registermitteilungen
English translation:Catalogue of pronouncements
Entered by: Elise Hendrick

06:29 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Strafrecht
German term or phrase: Sonderheft Registermitteilungen
Randbemerkung in Anklageschrift:
"Bl.8 Sonderheft Registermitteilungen Bl. I" - kennt jemand die englischen Äquivalente?
Elise Hendrick
United States
pp. 6 Appendix / pp. 1 Catalogue of Pronouncements.
Explanation:
US terminology.
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3page 8 of the annexed [appended] file containing information from the judicial records (page I)Beate Lutzebaeck
5pp. 6 Appendix / pp. 1 Catalogue of Pronouncements.xxxbrute


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
page 8 of the annexed [appended] file containing information from the judicial records (page I)


Explanation:
Registermitteilungen are extracts or information from the judicial records (Vorstrafenregister) that contain previous convictions. The above translation would be my preference, but here is some more to choose from:

Dietl/Lorenz: "register of (previous) convictions"
Romain: "list of previous convictions"
Webster's Dictionary of the Law: "criminal record = written summary of an individual's history of arrrests and convictions on one or more criminal charges"



Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
12 mins

agree  gangels: "appended" instead of "annexed"
6 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pp. 6 Appendix / pp. 1 Catalogue of Pronouncements.


Explanation:
US terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks