KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Tathandlung

English translation: act, action, deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tathandlung
English translation:act, action, deed
Entered by: wrtransco

16:29 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Tathandlung
"Der zutreffende Ansatzpunkt ist die Verneinung des Zurechnungszusammenhanges zwischen Tathandlung und geltend gemachten Beschwerden." Report to the German courts.
Chris Rowson
the act or commission of the act
Explanation:
This comes first to mind; I will check some more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, possible: action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: deed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some helpf from Dietl WB
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! It´s actually about liability in the context of road accidents (hence the Beschwerden), so "act" seems to be best, even though it is not really a discrete act.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offense or act
Regina Landeck
5Try: "Causality"!xxxbrute
4act of violencewrtransco
4perpetration of the act/deedxxxgenaa
4the act or commission of the act
Dr. Fred Thomson
4act
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act


Explanation:
...between the act and...


    Duden+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the act or commission of the act


Explanation:
This comes first to mind; I will check some more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, possible: action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: deed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some helpf from Dietl WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! It´s actually about liability in the context of road accidents (hence the Beschwerden), so "act" seems to be best, even though it is not really a discrete act.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpetration of the act/deed


Explanation:
seems adequate to context

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of violence


Explanation:
Tathandlung/Tätlichkeit - Das große Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache in 8 Bänden, Dietl

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offense or act


Explanation:
It sounds like a matter of criminal law. In that case, "offense" would be more appropriate. In any other case, "act", being the more general of the terms, would be suitable.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Try: "Causality"!


Explanation:
Context implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255