KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beweis führen

English translation: prove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beweis führen
English translation:prove
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:57 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beweis führen
"Bei Fehlen objektivierbarer Befunde ist daher der Beweis einer solchen Verletzung nicht geführt." Court report.
Chris Rowson
prove
Explanation:
SIMPLESPEAK!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
I actually wanted to use "substantiated", but when I tried to slot it in, one word after another asked to be excused on the grounds of redundancy, and I wound up with "proven". Even in a legal text, simplicity can sometimes by appropriate. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2claim/injury not substantiatedBeth Kantus
4 +1furnish proofMarcus Malabad
5prove
Sven Petersson
4to indicate evidence
Terri Doerrzapf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furnish proof


Explanation:
or procure evidence


    Hamblock/Wessels
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim/injury not substantiated


Explanation:
In the absence of objective findings, the (claim of) injury could not be/was not substantiated.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
18 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prove


Explanation:
SIMPLESPEAK!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks!
I actually wanted to use "substantiated", but when I tried to slot it in, one word after another asked to be excused on the grounds of redundancy, and I wound up with "proven". Even in a legal text, simplicity can sometimes by appropriate. :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to indicate evidence


Explanation:
I would translate it as follows:

...there is therefore no evidence indicating such an injury.

hope this helps!

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66