KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Räterepublik

English translation: Soviet = Rat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Räterepublik
English translation:Soviet = Rat
Entered by: Deb Phillips

22:02 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / history, politics
German term or phrase: Räterepublik
Why was the Soviet republic and government known as Räterepublik and Räteregierung
especially in Bavaria 1919?

explanation in any language you feel comfortable with..
Deb Phillips
Soviet = Rat
Explanation:
of course the explanations already given are all valid, at least to a certain extent. One could also see it as a parallel evolution in post-war Russia (where a government by soviets = councils = Räte was established, thus leading to a 'Sovietrepublik' = 'Räterepublik) and in post-war Germany, where at several points (among which Munich was prominent) workers and soldiers convened 'Arbeiter- und Soldatenräte' in an attempt to establish a 'Räterepublik'. So the essense is: Soviet and Räte means the same.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Soviet = Rat
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1Worker Councilsxxxechoecho
4 +1Räterepublik - just more infoUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1Republic of commissars/Government by commissars
Kim Metzger
4 +1Soviet RepublicChris Rowson
4 +1attemptUlla Haufe
4government by committeeingot
4Rosa Luxmbourg, Troztsky?xxxechoecho


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Republic of commissars/Government by commissars


Explanation:
I don't know that the Soviet Union was known by this term by Bavarians in 1919 any more than anywhere else. The fact is that the communist system in the Soviet Union named their government department heads commissars. The term Räterepublik comes from Rat or council. The Soviet Union was supposedly run by a council of commissars. In fact Lenin ran the whole show and regularly shot people who disagreed with him.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soviet Republic


Explanation:
"The Spartacists wanted Germany to be run by workers councils similar to what they thought was happening in Lenin's Russia"




    Reference: http://www.historylearningsite.co.uk/wei2.htm
    Reference: http://www.lrz-muenchen.de/~zwirlein/page3.5.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I would not put caps on it. See http://www.colby.edu/personal/r/rmscheck/GermanyD3.html
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attempt


Explanation:
ich bin geschichtlich nicht so bewandert. Hier meine etwas ungenaue Erklärung aus meinem Allgemeinwissen heraus: Räterepublik war ein altes Modell seit den Zeiten der Französischen Revolution, wobei es keinen einzelnen Entscheidungsträger gab oder jemanden an der Spitze, wie Bürgermeister, Ministerprädident oder Bundeskanzler, sondern eben einen Rat, ein Gremium aus mehreren Leuten. Dieses Modell wurde z.B. praktiziert in Deutschland am Ende des I.Weltkriegs, aber vor allem in der Sowjetunion als ein Ergebnis der Bolschewistischen Revolution. Warum das vorwiegend in Bayern bekannt gewesen sein soll, ist mir allerdings schleierhaft. Ich dachte, es war allgemein bekannt.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: WOW, Ulla, you're burnin' midnight oil!
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Soviet = Rat


Explanation:
of course the explanations already given are all valid, at least to a certain extent. One could also see it as a parallel evolution in post-war Russia (where a government by soviets = councils = Räte was established, thus leading to a 'Sovietrepublik' = 'Räterepublik) and in post-war Germany, where at several points (among which Munich was prominent) workers and soldiers convened 'Arbeiter- und Soldatenräte' in an attempt to establish a 'Räterepublik'. So the essense is: Soviet and Räte means the same.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.dhm.de/lemo/html/weimar/revolution/index.html
    Reference: http://www.dhm.de/lemo/html/weimar/revolution/raeterepublik/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: exactly: soviet si the Russian word for The German Rat and the English Commissar
6 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: this is the answer! (lived in Russia for 13 years)
15 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
46 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: also like "Bavarian Soviet Republic" below.
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
10 hrs

agree  Olaf
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Worker Councils


Explanation:
http://www.marxists.org/glossary/orgs/s/o.htm#soviets
BTW Give the yes points to anybody else.:)
I don't need them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 23:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bavarian Soviet Republic
see:1919 April 6 A group of anarchist intellectuals in Munich, inspired by the example of Bela Kun in Hungary, proclaims what it calls the Bavarian Soviet Republic.

I would like to more precise: I am not in for the points and the above answers are very good anyway.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 12:50:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is to distinguish clearly between the preceding government, the socialist one, and the supposed government by the worker councils. Since communism is a stage to be reached after a long process, it can’t be called a communist republic. It sure wasn’t truly socialist in any sense.
See the Fall and Rise of the Third Reich, Schirer?
Btw KIM I didn’t not I don’t know



xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: not bad for someone that is not after the points
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Räterepublik - just more info


Explanation:
Why? I think that the answer is communist propaganda and the translation of the word has already been given in Kim's answer. Social Democratic Republic, in the true sense of the word.

Germany in turmoil, between WWI and WWII, was governed by the Social Democrats, there was a crisis in Bavaria, the party's President, Kurt Eisner, was murdered 21 Feb 1919, the communists tried to take over and proclaimed the
Räterepublik.
Records mention any day between the 7th and the 15th April 1919.
My favourite is the 13.4. at the Hofbräuhaus.
The Bavarian Räterepublik lasted until 03 May 1919.

Germany was not the right target. To avoid civil war or a revolution Bismarck had introduced a social security scheme, people might have been complaining about this, that and the other, but they were not ready to support communism. They already had democracy.

You still find the word '-räte or -rat' in Rathaus, Stadtrat, Medizinalrat, Gerichtsrat, etc. and we are back to 'council(l)er'.

So, the Räteregierung was a 'temporary communist government of Bavaria (early March to early April 1919).
Referring to the USSR it meant 'Truly Socialist Government',

I think.




Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: According to what I can find, it was on the 7th that the Zentralrat declared its Räterepublik. It lasted until the 13th, when it was overthrown by the Feb.-elected Gov´t, and succeeded by the kommunistische Räterepublik, formed on this day (Palm Sunday).
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris! I agree: the communist Räterepublik/-regierung was proclaimed on Palm Sunday, 13April1919. I wouldn't translate the term, but explain in brackets: (temporary socialist-communist government) ?

neutral  xxxechoecho: see above
8 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government by committee


Explanation:
It's the term for this type of government.Reps.in local coms.elect reps.for regional coms. and so on up the pyramid of power.The population only has
the power to vote for reps. at the lowest i.e. local level.Therefore they have no say in national gov.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You end up gangleader in charge who has been elected only by other gang members

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107