KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

help with sentence

English translation: See explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:help with sentence
English translation:See explanation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:17 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: help with sentence
Dass unsere Mandantin, waere Sie auf Dauer von der Gewaehrung der ihr zustehenden Preisnachlaesse ausgeschlossen worden, gegenueber der von Ihnen "unterstuetzten" ABC AG kaum noch konkurrenzfaehig gewesen waere, bedarf keiner weiteren Ausfuehrungen.

This is written by an attorney with regard to forgery of documents by someone who tried to divert business from the attorney's client to ABC AG.
Raksha
United States
See explanation
Explanation:
The fact that our client, had she been permanently excluded from being granted the price reductions that were due her, would hardly have been competitive with ABC AG that you \"support,\" requires no further elaboration.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, and thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See explanation
Kim Metzger
5Try below version:xxxbrute


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation


Explanation:
The fact that our client, had she been permanently excluded from being granted the price reductions that were due her, would hardly have been competitive with ABC AG that you \"support,\" requires no further elaboration.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, and thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxechoecho: excellent
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yup - to Raksha: I would point out the faulty German ("Sie" instead of "sie") to the client, just to cover your b***
43 mins
  -> Nice hearing that from a lawyer.

agree  Regina Landeck: Very good choice.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Try below version:


Explanation:
Needless to say, that our client would hardly have been competetive relative to ABC AG, you support, had she been permanently excluded from dicounts due her.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255