KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zu Lasten

English translation: at the expense of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Lasten
English translation:at the expense of
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

05:12 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zu Lasten
Sie haben hier zu Lasten unser Mandantin den Versuch unternommen, unsere Mandantin auf Dauer von der Gewaehrung von Vorzugspreisen auszuschliessen.
(context is the same as my previous question)
Raksha
United States
at the expense of
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at the expense ofChris Rowson
5 +2to the detriment of our clientMichael Sebold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the expense of


Explanation:
...

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
14 mins

agree  Nadia Said
23 mins

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the detriment of our client


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: It seems to me that it might be this, but there isn´t enough context to know. "At the expense" can cover both meanings, but if it is this meaning, this is better.
10 mins

agree  Norman Ellis
3 hrs