KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Hauptsacheverfahren

English translation: principal proceedings


12:29 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Hauptsacheverfahren
Das parallel laufende Hauptsacheverfahren wird nicht vor dem Sommer entschieden.


What is this "Hauptsacheverfahren"? Dietl gives "to try a case on its merits" for "zur Hauptsache verhandeln" but I cannot imagine that this is what I am looking for (in any case, I'd like a noun).
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:principal proceedings
Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels has it down as "principal proceedings", which I think makes sense.

To try a case on its merits/to plead on the main issue = Zur Hauptsache verhandeln.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you, pschmitt for this. Although Beate's fantastic explanation really impressed me, I have decided in favour of "principal proceedings" as I have the feeling that the authors (an advertising agency writing copy for a company magazine) did not know the true meaning of this word (they used "Hauptsachverfahren") and Beate's explanation would suggest that there is more to that term than meets the eye. Certainy "principal proceedings" sounds a great deal more likely in my context. I will try to award her some points too. Thanks to all who contributed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3principal proceedings
pschmitt
5 +1proceedings in the main actionBeate Boudro
5Central issue.xxxbrute
4 +1central issuegangels
4proceedings on the merits of the case
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal proceedings


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels has it down as "principal proceedings", which I think makes sense.

To try a case on its merits/to plead on the main issue = Zur Hauptsache verhandeln.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you, pschmitt for this. Although Beate's fantastic explanation really impressed me, I have decided in favour of "principal proceedings" as I have the feeling that the authors (an advertising agency writing copy for a company magazine) did not know the true meaning of this word (they used "Hauptsachverfahren") and Beate's explanation would suggest that there is more to that term than meets the eye. Certainy "principal proceedings" sounds a great deal more likely in my context. I will try to award her some points too. Thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Dietl has "proceedings in the main issue" for "Verfahren in der Hauptsache", but I like "principal proceedings".
11 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
20 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: I've also seen "primary proceedings."
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceedings on the merits of the case


Explanation:
as against "proceedings on admissibility", for one.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceedings in the main action


Explanation:
"Hauptsacheverfahren" bezieht sich auf ein selbstaendiges Klageverfahren nach durchgefuehrtem einstweiligen Verfuegungs- oder Arrestverfahren.

Creifelds, Rechtswoerterbuch, gibt die folgende Definition von "Hauptsacheklage":
"Hauptsacheklage ist die Klage, mit der der Anspruch geltend gemacht wird, den ein Arrest oder eien Einstweilige Verfuegung sichert... Bei der Hauptsacheklage solld er anspruch selbst verwirklicht, bei Arrest und einstweiliger Verfuegung lediglich gesichert werden."

Dietl/Lorenz schlaegt als Uebersetzung fuer "Verfahren in der Hauptsache" vor: "proceedings in the main action".

Dieses Verfahren ist zu unterscheiden von der Wendung "in der Hauptsache" = "on the merits", womit eine Entscheidung zur Begruendetheit einer Klage generell gemeint ist, und zwar im Gegensatz zur Frage der prozessualen Zulaessigkeit.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Creifelds, Rechtswoerterbuch, and own professional experience as a lawyer
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Couldn't have explained it better myself ... ;-)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central issue


Explanation:
On the simultaneously litigated central issue, no court decision is expected [to be rendered] before the sommer months

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central issue.


Explanation:
Prior to summer, no parallel central issue litigation shall be ruled on.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255