KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vorleistungsprodukte

English translation: pre-services products


01:09 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / services
German term or phrase: Vorleistungsprodukte
1. Regulierung von Vorleistungsentgelten

Sofern eine Entgeltregulierung nach Art. 8 ff. der EG-Zugangsrichtlinie erforderlich wird, sollte zunächst die wettbewerbliche Struktur des Marktes geprüft werden.

Betreiber mit einer marktbeherrschenden Stellung, die ihre Marktposition auf noch zu öffnenden Märkten (ehemalige Monopolmärkte) mißbräuchlich ausnutzen, sollten dabei Vorleistungsprodukte, die sie nach Art. 12 der EG-Zugangsrichtlinie Nachfragern zur Verfügung stellen müssen, zu Preisen abgeben, die einerseits anhand der Kosten der effizienten Leistungsbereitstellung oder andererseits im Zuge einer Vergleichsmarktbetrachtung mit bereits geöffneten Märkten nach Art. 13 Abs. 2 ermittelt werden können.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:pre-services products
Explanation:
Excerpt from Financial Report of Deutsche Telekom:
The call from new licensees for pre-services from Deutsche Telekom continues unabated. As per December 31, 1999, Deutsche Telekom had concluded a total of 95 interconnection contracts, 61 contracts granting the right to use the subscriber line and 90 contracts relating to carrier-fixed connections. In order to respond suitably to the growing demand from our carrier customers for further innovative carrier-specific solutions and to the growing competition in the carrier pre-services market, the range of services was extended, in particular by offering carrier network solutions.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
The jury is still out on this one. Client was no help sadly...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-services productswrtransco
4 +1advance payment products
Kim Metzger
4Wholesale productsChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance payment products


Explanation:
Zahn gives advance payment/consideration/contribution/performance for Vorleistung/ A Vorleistungsrisiko is and advance payment risk

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or: pre-delivered products
12 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wholesale products


Explanation:
See my proposal for Vorleistungsentgelte.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-services products


Explanation:
Excerpt from Financial Report of Deutsche Telekom:
The call from new licensees for pre-services from Deutsche Telekom continues unabated. As per December 31, 1999, Deutsche Telekom had concluded a total of 95 interconnection contracts, 61 contracts granting the right to use the subscriber line and 90 contracts relating to carrier-fixed connections. In order to respond suitably to the growing demand from our carrier customers for further innovative carrier-specific solutions and to the growing competition in the carrier pre-services market, the range of services was extended, in particular by offering carrier network solutions.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
The jury is still out on this one. Client was no help sadly...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: then Vorleistungsentgelten would be the remuneration
7 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Given that Vorleistungsprodukte are products that a company needs to be, in turn, able to offers its products, this seems to be likely.
34 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: But is this really an English usage? I don´t find it in the net. Someone tranlsating their report had the same problem, but I am not sure of his/her solution
1 hr