KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verkehrskreis

English translation: target group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrskreis
English translation:target group
Entered by: Chris Rowson

04:27 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verkehrskreis
"Die von der Werbung der Antragsgegnerin angesprochenen Verkehrskreise bestehen nicht aus Fachleuten , denen der behördliche Sprachgebrauch bekannt wäre". The wider context of this plea in connection with UWG makes it clear that this term is widely inclusive; lots of ordinary people are going to see this Werbung and be influenced by it.
Chris Rowson
target group
Explanation:
Strictly speaking, Verkehrskreis is the circle in which one travels, i.e. the general group of people one associates with. However, in this context, it simple means target group, i.e. the groups targeted by the respondent's advertising => "The groups targeted by the respondent's advertising do not consist of experts who would be familiar with the jargon used by government authorities."

Btw: as the Antragsgegnerin is in any case a company, it should be referred to as "it" - my suggested translation circumvents this issue. Also, I'm not too happy with "jargon" (slightly negative connotation) - Sprachgebrauch (literally: linguistic usage) is a perfectly neutral expression. In any case, something to play with ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is perfect!
(And I already had "linguistic usage", as being appropriate than "jargon" in my context. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3target groupBeate Lutzebaeck
5audiencetransatgees
4 +1circles . . .Michael Sebold
4Circle of acquaintences
Kim Metzger
4"circle of colleagues and/or clients"
Kathleen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circles . . .


Explanation:
I would simply say that she "the circle in which she travels do not include technical experts who would know the jargon."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 04:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh boy, that edit-on-the-fly turned ugly . . . here\'s what it should say:
\"the circles in which she travels do not include technical experts who would know the jargon.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa: circles her advertisement addresses/addressed by her advertisement (or promotion or ...)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"circle of colleagues and/or clients"


Explanation:
The aforementioned circle of colleagues and/or clients is not composed of (technical) experts to whom the official language usage would already be known

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
target group


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, Verkehrskreis is the circle in which one travels, i.e. the general group of people one associates with. However, in this context, it simple means target group, i.e. the groups targeted by the respondent's advertising => "The groups targeted by the respondent's advertising do not consist of experts who would be familiar with the jargon used by government authorities."

Btw: as the Antragsgegnerin is in any case a company, it should be referred to as "it" - my suggested translation circumvents this issue. Also, I'm not too happy with "jargon" (slightly negative connotation) - Sprachgebrauch (literally: linguistic usage) is a perfectly neutral expression. In any case, something to play with ...


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is perfect!
(And I already had "linguistic usage", as being appropriate than "jargon" in my context. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
22 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Right!
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that's what it means here
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audience


Explanation:
the audience addressed (or perhaps "targeted" by the advertising/advertisements.....

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circle of acquaintences


Explanation:
Maybe this would work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1244 days (2005-08-02 03:12:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: acquaintances

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204