KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ausgebildet

English translation: configured (in patent application)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgebilded (in Patentanmeldung)
English translation:configured (in patent application)
Entered by: Anja Brito

22:14 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ausgebildet
In a patent application:
"Erfindungsgemäss ist hier vorgesehen, dass die Lichtquellen als Farblichtquellen mit veränderbarer Farbe ausgebildet sind."

As far as I remember, there is a specific way of putting this in English, but I can't find it anywhere... Your suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
Anja Brito
Canada
configured
Explanation:
is the usual patent term
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Fits perfectly. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2configured
Trudy Peters
4developedingot
4implemented
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
configured


Explanation:
is the usual patent term

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Fits perfectly. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Michael Sebold
21 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implemented


Explanation:
or, depending on how you have structured the sentence, just


is

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developed


Explanation:
?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107