KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

aufgrund der mangelnden Kenntnis der tatsächlichen Verhaltnisse in Sierra Leone

English translation: in view of the lack of knowledge of the actual conditions in SIerra Leone


04:18 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: aufgrund der mangelnden Kenntnis der tatsächlichen Verhaltnisse in Sierra Leone
Die von ihm behauptete Staatsangehörigkeit wurde ihm anlässlich des Annerkennungsverfahrens vor dem Bundesamt für die Annerkennung ausländischer Flüchtlinge aufgrund der mangelnden Kenntnis der tatsächlichen Verhaltnisse in Sierra Leone nicht abgenommen.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:in view of the lack of knowledge of the actual conditions in SIerra Leone
Explanation:
alternatively: actual situation
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in view of the lack of knowledge of the actual conditions in SIerra Leone
swisstell
4on the basis of a lack of knowledge of the actual conditions in Sierra Leoneingot
4due to the absence of knowledge concerning
Kim Metzger
4because of his lack of knowlegde about the actualwrtransco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in view of the lack of knowledge of the actual conditions in SIerra Leone


Explanation:
alternatively: actual situation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Situation, I think, here, perhaps even "current situation".
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to the absence of knowledge concerning


Explanation:
the actual conditions in Sierra Leone

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of his lack of knowlegde about the actual


Explanation:
circumstances/situation in Sierra Leone

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the basis of a lack of knowledge of the actual conditions in Sierra Leone


Explanation:
none

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107