KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verhandlungen

English translation: deliberations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhandlungen
English translation:deliberations
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

07:25 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verhandlungen
Der Angeschuldigte wird daher beschuldigt,

er habe in 2 rechtlich selbständigen Handlungen

1. und 2.
jeweils bewirkt, dass Erklärungen, Verhandlungen oder Tatsachen, welche für Rechte oder Rechtsverhältnisse von Erheblichkeit sind, in öffensichtlichen Urkunden, Büchern, Dateien oder Registern als abgegeben oder geschehen beurkundet oder gespeichert werden, während sie überhaupt nicht in anderer Weise oder von einer Person in einer ihr nicht zustehenden Eigenschaft oder von einer anderen Person abgegeben oder geschehen sind.
Poornima Iyengar
counsel/ deliberation
Explanation:
perhaps more suited to this context?? Both suggested by Eichborn
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! Seems the most appropriate in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2negotiation
Sven Petersson
4actionsChris Rowson
3 +1counsel/ deliberationLouise Mawbey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negotiation


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counsel/ deliberation


Explanation:
perhaps more suited to this context?? Both suggested by Eichborn

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! Seems the most appropriate in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Deliberations seems to fit best in this context.
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions


Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or acts, in fact I would consider whether it should be \"actions\" the first time and \"acts\" for \"Erklärungen, Handlungen, ... \".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish