KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gruppenleiter

English translation: team leader/Head of Group


11:56 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gruppenleiter
Is this the head of the Jury?

Staatsanwalt - GL (Gruppenlieter)
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:team leader/Head of Group
Explanation:
Hi, Poornima!

Without context these are the two alternatives I would suggest. Depends on the context and whether this is an official title or the "GL" is just the leader of a certain group/team of people set up for a certain purpose and "GL" just specifies the position within the group. In the latter case, IMO, team leader does best here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks Stefen! Hope you are doing fine!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2team leader/Head of GroupSteffen Pollex
4group leader
GBChrista
4Chief Public Prosecutor
1964


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Public Prosecutor


Explanation:
Public Prosecutor
or Head ?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
team leader/Head of Group


Explanation:
Hi, Poornima!

Without context these are the two alternatives I would suggest. Depends on the context and whether this is an official title or the "GL" is just the leader of a certain group/team of people set up for a certain purpose and "GL" just specifies the position within the group. In the latter case, IMO, team leader does best here.


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Stefen! Hope you are doing fine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group leader


Explanation:
The procecutor is the group leader or the head of the group

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4