KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Stabsstellen

English translation: group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stabsstelle
English translation:group
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:20 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Stabsstellen
Nach Ansicht der deutschen Projektleitung ist der derzeitige Personalzuschnitt der Stabsstellen des ... zu eng gefasst, um alle erforderlichen Arbeiten zur Erfüllung der Projektziele ausreichend abdecken zu können."

Governmental
Chris Rowson
departments
Explanation:
Seems to fit better in your context.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou all for your efforts. I brought in advice from anoither source which confirmed what Alison said, and will translate as "groups of the ... "
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3staff positions
jccantrell
5 +1versatility of personnel in staff positions
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1departments
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staff positions


Explanation:
my take on it

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Thats what LEO says as well
1 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Yup!
3 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Also supported by Siemens, Dico of Personnel and Educational Terms
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departments


Explanation:
Seems to fit better in your context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thankyou all for your efforts. I brought in advice from anoither source which confirmed what Alison said, and will translate as "groups of the ... "

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: seems less evident, but is probably right; see: http://www.firstlink.li/regierung/stabsstellen.htm
19 mins

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: a Stabstelle is a not necessarily a department - true departments "underliegen dem Weisungsbefugnis der nächtshöheren Instanz" whereas "Stabstellen" only have an advisory function and "unterliegen keinem Weisungsbefugnis". They mainly advise management
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versatility of personnel in staff positions


Explanation:
I looked at the next question first and came back to this one. It seemes that the two questions are very much inter-dependent.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
27 mins