KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Personalzuschnitt

English translation: staff allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personalzuschnitt
English translation:staff allocation
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:22 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Personalzuschnitt
Nach Ansicht der deutschen Projektleitung ist der derzeitige Personalzuschnitt der Stabsstellen des ... zu eng gefasst, um alle erforderlichen Arbeiten zur Erfüllung der Projektziele ausreichend abdecken zu können."

Governmental
Chris Rowson
staff(ing) allocation
Explanation:
Common usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it\'s standard usage - check the Google hits.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Right, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manpower structure
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1skills mix of the personnel
jccantrell
5 -1staff(ing) allocationMichael Sebold
4personnel make-upingot
4selection of personnel or cross section of personnel
Dr. Fred Thomson
4manning
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skills mix of the personnel


Explanation:
kind of free, but what we talk about for the characteristics needed to do the job.

My take on it, from the USA

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manning


Explanation:
Covers both the number of staff and their qualifications.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection of personnel or cross section of personnel


Explanation:
or personnel cross section
or simply: existing (or present) personnel.
range of personnel
versatility of personnel
personnel versatility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manpower structure


Explanation:
manning is ok, but I somehow missed too much of the 'zuschnitt' here,
so my alternatives are:
manning level
or
manpower level
or
manpower structure (which I prefer).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.msb.gov.tr/BirimlerPdf/pGnPPD/p7c1.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel make-up


Explanation:
not enough diversity of skills

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
staff(ing) allocation


Explanation:
Common usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it\'s standard usage - check the Google hits.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Right, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: see jccantrell
3 hrs
  -> Indeed, this term also takes the "skills-mix" into account (implicitly) - it puts equal emphasis on quantity and profile. The context seems to require an overt reference to quantity.