KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Private Company ...?

English translation: See explanation


05:51 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Private Company ...?
Gründung einer privatrechtlich organisierten, aber vollständig in öffentlicher Hand befindlichen Gesellschaft
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
In Germany, "Privatrechtlich organisierte Unternehmen der öffentlichen Hand" are companies that used to be not only state-owned, but also had a specific structure under German law (Anstalten des öffentlichen Rechts = public-law entities). They were subsequently brought under the rules that are applicable to private corporations, i.e. their legal structure now corresponds to that of a private company. Example: The Bundesanstalt für Flugsicherung (Federal Authority for Aviation Safety) became Deutsche Flugsicherung GmbH, a public limited company, but still owned by the Federal Government.

I'm not aware of any neat English term that expresses this concept, it is, again, very specifically German. I don't think that "privatised" would be a good idea, though, as the company is not privately owned, but only organised in accordance with the rules that also apply to private companies.

Here is New Zealand, we call them state-owned enterprises which, according to Dietl/Lorenz, is "Staatsunternehmen; staatliches Unternehmen" in German. Anyway, this might be a starting point ...

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Darien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5closely-held corporationGesine Agapie
3 +1See explanationBeate Lutzebaeck
4personenbezogene Kapitalgesellschaft
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personenbezogene Kapitalgesellschaft


Explanation:
private company
(com) personenbezogene Kapitalgesellschaft f
(ie, Aktienübertragung beschränkt; Zahl der Gesellschafter auf 50 begrenzt; Gesellschaft tritt nicht an den Kapitalmarkt heran; opp, public company = Publikumsgesellschaft)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 05:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 more suggestions from Langenscheidt:

Privatunternehmen n; 2. (Recht) privatrechtliches Unternehmen n


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closely-held corporation


Explanation:
closely-held corporation = personenbezogene Kapitalgesellschaft

(Professional Dictionary Accounting-Tax-Banking-EDV Schaeffer-Poeschel)

Gesine Agapie
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
In Germany, "Privatrechtlich organisierte Unternehmen der öffentlichen Hand" are companies that used to be not only state-owned, but also had a specific structure under German law (Anstalten des öffentlichen Rechts = public-law entities). They were subsequently brought under the rules that are applicable to private corporations, i.e. their legal structure now corresponds to that of a private company. Example: The Bundesanstalt für Flugsicherung (Federal Authority for Aviation Safety) became Deutsche Flugsicherung GmbH, a public limited company, but still owned by the Federal Government.

I'm not aware of any neat English term that expresses this concept, it is, again, very specifically German. I don't think that "privatised" would be a good idea, though, as the company is not privately owned, but only organised in accordance with the rules that also apply to private companies.

Here is New Zealand, we call them state-owned enterprises which, according to Dietl/Lorenz, is "Staatsunternehmen; staatliches Unternehmen" in German. Anyway, this might be a starting point ...




    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks Darien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Nice explanation!!!
6 mins