KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Suggestion

English translation: Not quite


06:45 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Suggestion
Does this read correctly?

In der Beschreibung des Business Case D (State Guaranteed Model) wird ein Vorteil des Modells darin gesehen, dass durch Gründung einer privatrechtlich organisierten, aber vollständig in öffentlicher Hand befindlichen Gesellschaft (Interstate Company) es ermöglicht werde, die zur Finanzierung des Brückenbaus erforderlichen Kredite durch diese Gesellschaft aufnehmen zu lassen und so den Staatshaushalt zu entlasten.

The advantage of the model in the description of Business Case D (State Guaranteed Model) lies in the fact that the establishment of an Interstate Company would make it possible to take out loans necessary for financing the building of bridges and thereby ease the pressure on the national budget.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Not quite
Explanation:
The beginning seems to me a little unclear, I suggest "In the description of Business Case D (...), one advantage of the model is seen as being ... "

And you can use "bridge-building" for "the building of bridges".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5something left out
Wynona Kaspar
4Not quiteChris Rowson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not quite


Explanation:
The beginning seems to me a little unclear, I suggest "In the description of Business Case D (...), one advantage of the model is seen as being ... "

And you can use "bridge-building" for "the building of bridges".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks Chris!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
something left out


Explanation:
you left out the description of the Interstate company: organised as a private company, but completely run by government ("offentliche Hand" = der Staat, government or local government; Collins Dictionary) - maybe not necessary if everybody knows this.

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36