KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

"dem"

English translation: "dem" refers to the Überbrückung der Differenz ....


08:10 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: "dem"
What does 'dem' here refer to in the sentence - wenn der Bund dem zugestimmt hatte?

Die zwischen 1955 und 1961 sowie von 1964 bis 1973 im Bundesautobahnbau tätige Gesellschaft, die sich vollständig im Bundeseigentum befand, nahm zur Überbrückung der Differenz zwischen zur Verfügung stehenden Haushaltsmitteln und dem Kapitalbedarf Kredite in eigenem Namen auf, wenn der Bund dem zugestimmt hatte.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:"dem" refers to the Überbrückung der Differenz ....
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion and the explanation by email!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"dem" refers to the Überbrückung der Differenz ....
Translations4IT
4"dem"
Petra Butler
4this actionKarin Ascot
4 -1dieses Verfahren = this action
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"dem" refers to the Überbrückung der Differenz ....


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion and the explanation by email!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: yep!
1 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dieses Verfahren = this action


Explanation:
as soon as the federal government had agreed to this action
is my qualified assumption


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Petra Butler: I would use 'after the f.g. had agreed to this action
22 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"dem"


Explanation:
after the federal government had agreed to this action (or simply 'had agreed').

Petra Butler
Native speaker of: German

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this action


Explanation:
It's not Ueberbrueckung, because that is feminine gender and cannot be "dem" in any case. I agree with the other two who said "this action."

Karin Ascot
United States