KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verpflichtungsermächtigung

English translation: commitment authorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verpflichtungsermächtigung
English translation:commitment authorization
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

09:18 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verpflichtungsermächtigung
Eine Verpflichtungsermächtigung iSd Art. 115 GG lag vor.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
appropiation for commitment/budgetary appropriation/ commitment authority/commitment authorization
Explanation:
Verpflichtungsermächtigung f (Fin) budgetary appropriation, commitment authority

(Fin) commitment authorization
(EG) appropiation for commitment
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks Sabine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appropiation for commitment/budgetary appropriation/ commitment authority/commitment authorization
Translations4IT
5Power of Attorney.xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appropiation for commitment/budgetary appropriation/ commitment authority/commitment authorization


Explanation:
Verpflichtungsermächtigung f (Fin) budgetary appropriation, commitment authority

(Fin) commitment authorization
(EG) appropiation for commitment


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks Sabine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: In this context: commitment authorisation, ie the authorisation of German public entities to borrow funds
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: same given by Langenscheidt
4 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power of Attorney.


Explanation:
US legal terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255