KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

aufgelöst

English translation: dissolved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgelöst
English translation:dissolved
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:03 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: aufgelöst
I have used 'dissolved' to translate 'aufgelöst'. I know that generally 'the Parliament is dissolved' but can a society (in this case: German Society for Public Works) be dissolved?

Your suggestions would be appreciated.

TIA


Im Hinblick auf diese Bedenken wurde die Öffa aufgelöst.

In view of these objections the Öffa was dissolved.
Poornima Iyengar
dissolved
Explanation:
In view of these objections the Öffa was dissolved

Gabler on 'auflösen':
(sich) auflösen to dissolve, to break up, to wind up; e-n Fonds auflösen to dissolve a fund; e-e Kapitalgesellschaft auflösen to wind up a company; ein Kartell auflösen to terminate a cartel; ein Konto auflösen to close an account; e-e Personengesellschaft auflösen to dissolve (or break up) a partnership; stille Rücklagen auflösen to liquidate hidden reserves; e-n Verein auflösen to dissolve an association; die Versammlung löste sich auf the meeting dispersed; e-n Vertrag auflösen to annul (or rescind) a contract

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dissolved
Mats Wiman
4 +3liquidated or wound upDavid Umpleby
4disbandedingot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidated or wound up


Explanation:
As it's a society rather than a company, I would prefer wound up.

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
31 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dissolved


Explanation:
In view of these objections the Öffa was dissolved

Gabler on 'auflösen':
(sich) auflösen to dissolve, to break up, to wind up; e-n Fonds auflösen to dissolve a fund; e-e Kapitalgesellschaft auflösen to wind up a company; ein Kartell auflösen to terminate a cartel; ein Konto auflösen to close an account; e-e Personengesellschaft auflösen to dissolve (or break up) a partnership; stille Rücklagen auflösen to liquidate hidden reserves; e-n Verein auflösen to dissolve an association; die Versammlung löste sich auf the meeting dispersed; e-n Vertrag auflösen to annul (or rescind) a contract




    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
10 mins

agree  Steven Sidore
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  gangels: Only businesses get liquidated, affairs get wound up
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disbanded


Explanation:
an option

ingot