KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

auf Rechnung des Bundes

English translation: sentence


11:15 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: auf Rechnung des Bundes
Sie schließt alle mit einem Neu- oder Ausbau zusammenhängenden Verträge, und zwar überwiegend in eigenem Namen, teilweise aber auch auf Rechnung des Bundes.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
It includes all contracts concerning newly built or improved structures, primarily under individual name, but at times also under that of the federal authorities
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concludesBeth Kantus
4sentencegangels
4on behalf of the union (federation, league...or federal government)Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on behalf of the union (federation, league...or federal government)


Explanation:
auf Rechnung usually means 'on account of' but, I think, in this instance it means 'on behalf of'

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
It includes all contracts concerning newly built or improved structures, primarily under individual name, but at times also under that of the federal authorities

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concludes


Explanation:
includes is not the correct verb in thise case. The original says "schließt alle Verträge." Verträge schließen is to conclude contracts; the verb for include is "einschließen."

HTH

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: My agree comes too late to be a clue for the asker - but anyway: good point
7 hrs
  -> thanks - I know this wasn't the specific item the asker was looking for, but felt I should point it out nonetheless