KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sentence

English translation: The federal (government? institution?) completely safeguards the contractual obligations entered by


12:07 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sentence
Der Bund sichert vollständig die von der DEGES eingegangenen vertraglichen Verpflichtungen ab.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:The federal (government? institution?) completely safeguards the contractual obligations entered by
Explanation:
The federal (government? institution?) completely safeguards the contractual obligations entered into by DEGES.

The contractual obligations entered into by DEGES are completely saeguarded by the federal (government? institutions?).

Active and passive, for choice... ;-)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The federal (government? institution?) completely safeguards the contractual obligations entered byKlaus Dorn
5Proclamation.xxxbrute
4provides a complete hedge
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The federal (government? institution?) completely safeguards the contractual obligations entered by


Explanation:
The federal (government? institution?) completely safeguards the contractual obligations entered into by DEGES.

The contractual obligations entered into by DEGES are completely saeguarded by the federal (government? institutions?).

Active and passive, for choice... ;-)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides a complete hedge


Explanation:
The "Bund" provides a complete hedge with respect to DEGES' contractual obligations.
Some help from Dietl, Lorenz, Legal Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proclamation.


Explanation:
The Federation underwrites in their entirety any and all contractual obligations entered into by DEGES.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255