KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Insurance -related sentence

English translation: Cost of necessary repairs on the date of accident...


16:43 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Insurance -related sentence
An investigator's definition of the term Schaden zum Zeitwert:
Die notwendigen Reparaturkosten am Schadenstag zuzueglich einer durch die reparatur nicht auszugleichenden Wertminderung und Kuerzung der durch die Reparatur entstandene Wertverbesserng und Abrechnung des restwertes der nicht verwendungsfaehigen Teile bis zum Versicherungswert
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Cost of necessary repairs on the date of accident...
Explanation:
plus the decrease in value notwithstanding completed repairs. In addition, a reduction in the added value due to the repairs made, as well as settlement of the remaining value up to the insured value of those parts no longer useable.

Best broken up in 2 sentences
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attemptUlla Haufe
4Cost of necessary repairs on the date of accident...gangels
4Cost of necessary repairs on the date of accident...gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attempt


Explanation:
I don't translate this monster sentence, I only try to explain the meaning:
the costs of the damage are defined as follows:
the repair costs on the day when the damage was done
+ the amount of the value loss due to the repair
- the value added by the repair
- the actual value of the not usable parts (if you sell the spares and/or the money you might get, when you sell the waste)
(+ = plus, - = minus)


Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar
3 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cost of necessary repairs on the date of accident...


Explanation:
plus the decrease in value notwithstanding completed repairs. In addition, a reduction in the added value due to the repairs made, as well as settlement of the remaining value up to the insured value of those parts no longer useable.

Best broken up in 2 sentences

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cost of necessary repairs on the date of accident...


Explanation:
plus the decrease in value notwithstanding completed repairs. In addition, a reduction in the added value due to the repairs made, as well as settlement of the remaining value up to the insured value of those parts no longer useable.

Best broken up in 2 sentences

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465