KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beteiligung des Bundes

English translation: See suggested translation:


16:45 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beteiligung des Bundes
Voraussetzungen einer Beteiligung des Bundes an einem privatrechtlich organisierten Unternehmen
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
"Requirements [prerequisites] for the participation of the Federal government in a company organised in accordance with private law."

You may want to add "German" (German Federal government) if you are sure that your text relates to Germany.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
5Fed. precondition of participation ...xxxbrute
5investment by the federal government, federal investmentErik Macki
4Well . . .Michael Sebold
4Federal participationingot
4financial participation by the federal government
Bob Kerns
4participation by the (Swiss) Federation
swisstell
4Participation of the federal governmentxxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation by the (Swiss) Federation


Explanation:
wenn es um die Schweiz geht, wo man von Bund spricht


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Macki: In English one usually speaks of the Swiss Confederation, so if the term is for Switzerland you'd use "Swiss Confederation," "Confederate," etc.
56 mins
  -> there is talk of BUND here. You would talk of the STATE in the USA or probably the GOVERNMENT in the UK etc.

neutral  Bob Kerns: There are many countries with a federal government; why should it be Switzerland?
1 hr
  -> because talking of BUND is typically Swiss, in Germany it would be DER STAAT or DIE BUNDESLAENDER

neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Nope - the German Federal government is commonly referred to as "der Bund"
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investment by the federal government, federal investment


Explanation:
conditions for federal investment in a company incorporated under private [or civil] law


    ATA accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 384

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial participation by the federal government


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal participation


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Participation of the federal government


Explanation:
This sounds a bit more exact. Hope it helps!

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
"Requirements [prerequisites] for the participation of the Federal government in a company organised in accordance with private law."

You may want to add "German" (German Federal government) if you are sure that your text relates to Germany.


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well . . .


Explanation:
. . . it seems that there is broad agreement (including mine) on "participation" (I would be inclined to use "financial participation), but aren't we simply talking about a "private sector company" in contrast to a "government-owned corporation," or, as we say here in Canada, a "crown corporation," eh?
Just a thought . . .
;-)


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Shouldn't think so ... but only because I followed the thread of Poornima's previous questions (if they are related). It seems that her text deals with the specific differences between the various forms of state-owned, partially state-owned etc entities
41 mins
  -> Fair enough.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fed. precondition of participation ...


Explanation:
Federal preconditions to participation in privately owned, organized corporations".

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255