KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Phrase

English translation: Federal budgetary regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundeshaushaltsordnung
English translation:Federal budgetary regulations
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:00 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Phrase
Zugleich gibt die Bundeshaushaltsordnung aber rechtliche Grenzen für die Ausgliederung vor.
Poornima Iyengar
But in addition, Federal Budget regulations prescribe the statutory limits for spin-offs
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
It certainly helped Kim :-) Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3But in addition, Federal Budget regulations prescribe the statutory limits for spin-offs
Kim Metzger
4At the same time, though, federal budget guidelinesgangels
4At the same time, however, Federal Budget Rules impose legal limits to (such) spin-offs
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
But in addition, Federal Budget regulations prescribe the statutory limits for spin-offs


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
It certainly helped Kim :-) Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
47 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "Federal Budgetary regulations" acc to Dietl/Lorenz
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the same time, however, Federal Budget Rules impose legal limits to (such) spin-offs


Explanation:
an alternative

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the same time, though, federal budget guidelines


Explanation:
prescribe binding [legal] limits for disposal [or simply "sale"]


I assume it concerns some federal equity in an enterprise which is being put on the block. You would not use "spin-off" [which is incorrect anyway, because a spin-off becomes a stand-alone entity] in connection with government actions. Nor would you formally say "putting on the block"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465