KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verschwiegenheitsverpflichtungserklärung

English translation: confidentiality agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschwiegenheitsverpflichtungserklärung
English translation:confidentiality agreement
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:59 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verschwiegenheitsverpflichtungserklärung
Contract
Translations4IT
confidentiality agreement
Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 03:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had to sign some of those as an interpreter
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4confidentiality agreementwrtransco
4obligation to secrecy statement
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
confidentiality agreement


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 03:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had to sign some of those as an interpreter

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
22 mins

agree  swisstell
25 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: There may be other options, but this is probably the most widely used - also, it's concise, which is always good.
27 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: This is the one - I've had to sign several.
30 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation to secrecy statement


Explanation:
I think that would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821