KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

unzulässig

English translation: impermissible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unzulässig
English translation:impermissible
Entered by: Chris Rowson

04:42 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: unzulässig
Das Vorsehen einer nicht auf einen bestimmten Betrag begrenzten Nachschusspflicht bei einer GmbH wäre damit unzulässig.
Poornima Iyengar
inadmissable
Explanation:
LEO
Also possible are:
"would not be possible"
"not allowable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:
1) this is a common misspelling, it is \"inadmissible\"
2) while this is a common German translation of unzulässig, \"impermissible\" is actually the English usage.
http://www.curia.eu.int/common/recdoc/convention/gemdoc2000/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 06:01:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vorsehen\" is here \"inclusion\": the inclusion of a ... would thus be impermissible\"
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks. But I posted the wrong query. 'Vorsehen' is my actual problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inadmissableChris Rowson
4illegal/not permitted
Translations4IT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inadmissable


Explanation:
LEO
Also possible are:
"would not be possible"
"not allowable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:
1) this is a common misspelling, it is \"inadmissible\"
2) while this is a common German translation of unzulässig, \"impermissible\" is actually the English usage.
http://www.curia.eu.int/common/recdoc/convention/gemdoc2000/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 06:01:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vorsehen\" is here \"inclusion\": the inclusion of a ... would thus be impermissible\"

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks. But I posted the wrong query. 'Vorsehen' is my actual problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
11 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
23 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illegal/not permitted


Explanation:
Two more suggestions

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730