KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Es wird allerdings überwiegend vertreten

English translation: However, it is true that the overwhelming opinion is that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es wird allerdings überwiegend vertreten
English translation:However, it is true that the overwhelming opinion is that
Entered by: Kim Metzger

06:54 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Es wird allerdings überwiegend vertreten
Es wird allerdings überwiegend vertreten, dass das Bruttoprinzip nicht im Vollständigkeitsgrundsatz enthalten ist und ein Verstoß dagegen daher nicht die Verfassungswidrigkeit mit sich bringt.
Poornima Iyengar
However, it is true that the overwhelming opinion is that
Explanation:
I think this is based on eine Meinung vertreten = to express or represent an opinion
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1However, it is true that the overwhelming opinion is that
Kim Metzger
4However, the prevailing thinking is...wrtransco
4However, it is predominantly consideredChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
However, it is true that the overwhelming opinion is that


Explanation:
I think this is based on eine Meinung vertreten = to express or represent an opinion

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: I'd say "however, the overwhelming opinion is that" is sufficient.
7 mins

neutral  wrtransco: agree with Tom - the allerdings is covered by however...
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
However, it is predominantly considered


Explanation:
as Kim said, but I offer an alternative translation

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
However, the prevailing thinking is...


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236