KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Deckungsmittel

English translation: cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckungsmittel
English translation:cover
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

08:21 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Deckungsmittel
Jedoch sind unter Einnahmen alle Geldmittel zu verzeichnen, die dem Staat als Deckungsmittel zur Haushaltsfinanzierung zufließen.

Is 'Deckungsmittel' same as 'hedge funds'?
Poornima Iyengar
cover for budgetary financing
Explanation:
"However all funds that accrue to the state to cover budgetary financing (or however you're translating that one) must be classified as income"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cover for budgetary financing
Alison Schwitzgebel
4sentencegangels
4not, not hedge funds in this contextwrtransco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not, not hedge funds in this context


Explanation:
cover funds

Schäfer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you could just say

to fund the budget

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover for budgetary financing


Explanation:
"However all funds that accrue to the state to cover budgetary financing (or however you're translating that one) must be classified as income"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
However, all liquid assets [monies, funds] received must be designated [classified] as income reserved [set aside] for [the purpose of] financing the budget

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461