KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

nun zieht sich das Gericht zur Beratung zurück

English translation: the court withdraws to consider the judgment // the court retires to deliberate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nun zieht sich das Gericht zur Beratung zurück
English translation:the court withdraws to consider the judgment // the court retires to deliberate
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

18:48 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: nun zieht sich das Gericht zur Beratung zurück
simple tense
ferhat demir
the court withdraws to consider the judgment // the court retires to deliberate
Explanation:
Just an addition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=2&q=http://my.genie.co....
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Now the court retires for deliberations
Kim Metzger
5the court withdraws to consider the judgment // the court retires to deliberateWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4The court will adjourn to deliberate in chamberswrtransco
3the court now pulls itself back for consultation
GBChrista
4 -4the jury is now coming back with a verdictqiyote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
the jury is now coming back with a verdict


Explanation:
or " the court now returns to the debate" ...

qiyote

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: that's what they do after they have "sich zur Beratung zurückgezogen"
1 min

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: the jury does not yet have a verdict
1 min

disagree  swisstell: Kim Metzger has the solution (below)
2 mins

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Gericht is not "jury"
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Now the court retires for deliberations


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Michael Sebold
15 mins

agree  Marc S.: yes or perhaps "retires to consider its verdict"
16 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
32 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the court withdraws to consider the judgment // the court retires to deliberate


Explanation:
Just an addition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=2&q=http://my.genie.co....


    Dietl/Lorenz: Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the court now pulls itself back for consultation


Explanation:
this is my guess

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The court will adjourn to deliberate in chambers


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236