KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

er geht zur Politzei und zeigt den Diebstahl an

English translation: He goes to the police and reports the theft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:er geht zur Politzei und zeigt den Diebstahl an
English translation:He goes to the police and reports the theft
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:34 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: er geht zur Politzei und zeigt den Diebstahl an
after a crime
ferhat
He goes to the police and reports the theft
Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diebstahl could also be burglary
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8He goes to the police and reports the theft
Kim Metzger
5he goes to the police and reports the robberyMichael Sebold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he goes to the police and reports the robbery


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
He goes to the police and reports the theft


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diebstahl could also be burglary

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Looks like it's homework time again. :-)
40 mins

agree  GBChrista
45 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 hr

agree  Norman Ellis
1 hr

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen: or "he goes to the police to report the theft"
12 hrs

agree  ingot
21 hrs