KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rohheitsdelikt

English translation: crime involving brutal acts (or acts of brutality)


21:22 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Criminal law
German term or phrase: Rohheitsdelikt
In a list of different types of criminal offences
SEH
English translation:crime involving brutal acts (or acts of brutality)
Explanation:
Just another way of phrasing it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1atrocity / brutish offence
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1crime involving brutal acts (or acts of brutality)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Brutal crimes ,Rough crimes
1964
4strong-arm robbery
jccantrell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atrocity / brutish offence


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter den folgenden Internetadressen finden sich Definitionen bzw. Beispiele für Ro(h)heitsdelikte:
http://www.schule.bremen.de/schulen/SVL/fenster/fenster11/Ze...
http://www.polizei.bayern.de/blka/forschung/presse.rtf
http://home.snafu.de/mluebke/delikte.htm
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=rohheitsdelikt&hl=en&btnG=G...


Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brutal crimes ,Rough crimes


Explanation:
www.seligenstadt.de/rathaus/presse/news/931.htm - 7k - Önbellek
for english
www.knet.co.za/soweto/crime.htm - 17k -
Rough crimes : That is less in google

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong-arm robbery


Explanation:
Since the StGB seems to put this under the robbery heading, I would go with this, although the link has several other categories you might look at.

I might also lean toward 'aggravated' but that usually goes with 'assault' and not necessarily robbery.

Whatever you choose, good luck.


    Reference: http://starlink.alachuasheriff.org/crime_class.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crime involving brutal acts (or acts of brutality)


Explanation:
Just another way of phrasing it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Or, depending upon the context, perhaps atrocity would be appropriate.
2 days22 hrs