KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in der Fassung der Bekanntmachung

English translation: as it appears in the (official) publication thereof, dated xxxx


02:33 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in der Fassung der Bekanntmachung
referring to the valid version of a law/act. What is the English equivalent?

MTIA!
Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:as it appears in the (official) publication thereof, dated xxxx
Explanation:
This is the way I would phrase it, but this is not the only way that would work.
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator
along with some helpf from Dietl-Lorenz, Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4as it appears in the (official) publication thereof, dated xxxx
Dr. Fred Thomson
5County construction ordinance X, as per proclamation version of Aug. 4th, 1997!xxxbrute
4in the version published on ...wrtransco
3in the wording of the communication
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the wording of the communication


Explanation:
a possible version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the version published on ...


Explanation:
wäre ein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 03:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
as amended by the publication dated

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as it appears in the (official) publication thereof, dated xxxx


Explanation:
This is the way I would phrase it, but this is not the only way that would work.
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator
along with some helpf from Dietl-Lorenz, Law Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna.

neutral  wrtransco: you needed a dictionary for that? :-)
57 mins
  -> Yes, my friend and for 2 reasons: We are asked to give a reference and my 75 uear old brain needs a little reminder no and then. If you're lucky you may have the same problem some day.

agree  Anja Brito
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lydia.

agree  gangels: ...in the original version [wording] of...
1 day7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
County construction ordinance X, as per proclamation version of Aug. 4th, 1997!


Explanation:
Implicit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Co. construction ordinance X, as per amended regulation of Aug. 4th, 1997! (constr. brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255