KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zeitlich, räumlich, u. inhaltlich

English translation: in terms of time, space and content


15:22 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / industrial property rights
German term or phrase: zeitlich, räumlich, u. inhaltlich
context: employment agreement;
assignment of industrial property rights

"Soweit das Gesetz über Arbeitnehmererfindungen in seiner jeweiligen Fassung nicht einschlägig ist, verpflichten Sie sich, uns sämtliche gewerblichen Schutzrechte an Ihren Arbeitsergebnissen, die Sie während der Dauer Ihres Arbeitsverhältnisses begründen, soweit gesetzlich zulässig zeitlich, räumlich und inhaltlich unbeschränkt zu übertragen."

I would greatly appreciate help with this phrase (particularly trying to figure out if räumlich refers to area of application or geography/territory), so that I can find a way to fit it into the sentence.
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:in terms of time, space and content
Explanation:
just an attempt, don't know if it's typical for legal texts
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unlimited in terms of time, geographical location and subject
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1duration,location and contentingot
4territorywrtransco
4in terms of time, space and content
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in terms of time, space and content


Explanation:
just an attempt, don't know if it's typical for legal texts

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unlimited in terms of time, geographical location and subject


Explanation:
matter.
This is the way I understand it, but I have no direct reference.
I got some help from Dietl-Romain, Legal WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
29 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
18 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duration,location and content


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In terms of.........

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Yep!"... as far as legally valid, to convey for duration, location and content"!
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territory


Explanation:
>trying to figure out if räumlich refers to area of application - this would the scope in my oppion.

Please see
Urheberrechtsgesetz (Nutzungsrecht)

Example:
1. Der Urheber hat das Recht, seine Werke sowohl zeitlich als auch räumlich in der Nutzung einzuschränken. So sind die amerikanischen Autoren (gerade in der Anfangszeit) wohl kaum auf den Gedanken gekommen, es gäbe auch außerhalb der USA intelligentes Leben - und haben infolgedessen auch nie an eine Anwendung außerhalb der USA gedacht. Die Einräumung von Rechten (welche auch immer) kann sich daher höchstens nur auf das Staatsgebiet der USA erstrecken.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppinion


    Reference: http://www.ariplex.com/tina/tkoro001.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236