KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Günstigkeitsprinzip

English translation: employee benefit principle


21:02 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Günstigkeitsprinzip
context: employment contract

"Bei Sachverhalten, die nicht in Ihrem Dienstvertrag geregelt sind, werden die jeweiligen betrieblichen Regelungen angewendet. Bei konkurrierenden Festlegungen gilt das das Günstigkeitsprinzip."

I can pretty much figure what this means (though I don't know if the favorability should be skewed toward the employee or the employer), but was wondering if someone could give me a more or less "official" English equivalent.

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:employee benefit principle
Explanation:
From my Deutsches Rechtslexikon:
"nach diesem Prinzip geht im Arbeitsrecht eine rangiedere Regelung einer ranghoeheren grundsaetzlich vor, wenn sie fuer die betroffenen Arbeitnehmer guenstiger ist. Dies entspricht dem Zweck der meisten arbeitsrechtlichen Vorschriften, die Arbeitnehmer zu schuetzen. Fuer das Verhaeltnis gleichrangiger Vorschriften gelten dagegen Abloesungsprinzip und Spezialitaetsprinzip."
So the employee is given the benefit of any conflict (or doubt).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I would be inclined to call this \"the employee benefit rule.\" Principle works too, but this is really a rule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rangniedere\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This form seems the most intuitive to me. Thanks to you all for your suggestions and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7favourability principleBeate Boudro
5employee benefit principle
Dr. Fred Thomson
5deviation for employee´s benefit from collectiveUdo Langen
4advantage rule
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advantage rule


Explanation:
per Hamblock Wessels

no guarantees!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deviation for employee´s benefit from collective


Explanation:
See http://www.elwing.de/Lexikon_E-D.html


    Reference: http://www.elwing.de/Lexikon_E-D.html
Udo Langen
PRO pts in pair: 13

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
favourability principle


Explanation:
I found this term on the European dictionary site - it is quoted in connection with "labor/employement/working conditions".



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/GERMANY/FAVOURABILITYPRINCIPLE...
18 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: and favourability towards the employee!
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Mag. RaWa's link is great.
8 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs

agree  ingot
17 hrs

agree  Olaf
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employee benefit principle


Explanation:
From my Deutsches Rechtslexikon:
"nach diesem Prinzip geht im Arbeitsrecht eine rangiedere Regelung einer ranghoeheren grundsaetzlich vor, wenn sie fuer die betroffenen Arbeitnehmer guenstiger ist. Dies entspricht dem Zweck der meisten arbeitsrechtlichen Vorschriften, die Arbeitnehmer zu schuetzen. Fuer das Verhaeltnis gleichrangiger Vorschriften gelten dagegen Abloesungsprinzip und Spezialitaetsprinzip."
So the employee is given the benefit of any conflict (or doubt).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I would be inclined to call this \"the employee benefit rule.\" Principle works too, but this is really a rule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rangniedere\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
This form seems the most intuitive to me. Thanks to you all for your suggestions and help!