KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Part of the sentence

English translation: which it has contracted to take out loans and to look after public functions


06:27 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Part of the sentence
"die er mit der Aufnahme von Krediten und der Wahrnehmung öffentlicher Aufgaben beauftragt hat"


Complete context is as follows:
Daher sind als Einnahmen jedenfalls auch die Einnahmen aus Krediten anzusehen, die von juristischen Personen aufgenommen werden, an denen der Bund beteiligt ist, die er mit der Aufnahme von Krediten und der Wahrnehmung öffentlicher Aufgaben beauftragt hat und deren Finanzierungsdienst er übernimmt, da es bei einer Nichtberücksichtigung zu einer „Flucht aus dem Budget“ käme.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:which it has contracted to take out loans and to look after public functions
Explanation:
This is one defensible translation; other variations are possible, naturally.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which it has contracted to take out loans and to look after public functionsErik Macki
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which it has contracted to take out loans and to look after public functions


Explanation:
This is one defensible translation; other variations are possible, naturally.


    ATA accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
which he commissioned to secure loans and work toward the interest of public projects.

Generally, only individuals "take out loans". More formal is "secure" or "obtain" a loan



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 10:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an aside, a public entity or corporation does not obtain loans, but \"debt financing\". Failed to consider this in my answer.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465