KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

„Flucht aus dem Budget“

English translation: departure from the budget


06:50 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: „Flucht aus dem Budget“
Daher sind als Einnahmen jedenfalls auch die Einnahmen aus Krediten anzusehen, die von juristischen Personen aufgenommen werden, an denen der Bund beteiligt ist, die er mit der Aufnahme von Krediten und der Wahrnehmung öffentlicher Aufgaben beauftragt hat und deren Finanzierungsdienst er übernimmt, da es bei einer Nichtberücksichtigung zu einer „Flucht aus dem Budget“ käme.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:departure from the budget
Explanation:
or simply breach of budget?
Selected response from:

Marc S.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1budget getaway
Sven Petersson
5Budget Exodus!xxxbrute
4deficit budgetingMichael Sebold
4Budgetary excessingot
4departure from the budgetMarc S.
4departure from the budgetMarc S.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget getaway


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departure from the budget


Explanation:
or simply breach of budget?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.

\"Various versions of proposed amendments have been offered, almost all of which contain escape clauses that allow for departures from budget balance\"
http://www.econlib.org/library/Buchanan/buchCv8c12.html
also see
http://www.legislation.qld.gov.au/Bills/47PDF/1993/Electrici...

and

http://www.iupac.org/publications/ci/1997/september/ward.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

failing that, how about \"budget breakout\"?

Marc S.
United Kingdom

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departure from the budget


Explanation:
or simply breach of budget?

Marc S.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Budget Exodus!


Explanation:
.., as nonconsideration might induce budget exodus!

xxxbrute

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budgetary excess


Explanation:
....

ingot
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deficit budgeting


Explanation:
From what I can find, it sounds like "deficit budgeting," which is the practice of financing public works by borrowing money. For example, the Canadian government ran a budget deficit for many years during the 70s and 80s, which of course resulted in a huge federal debt, the servicing of which is often effected higher taxes.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4