KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Urkundenrolle

English translation: register of deeds, deed book, document register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urkundenrolle
English translation:register of deeds, deed book, document register
Entered by: swisstell

13:30 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Urkundenrolle
Nr. 112 der Urkundenrolle fuer 1997
swisstell
Italy
deed book, register of deeds
Explanation:
or: document register.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks to all but particularly to Pschmitt who delivered not less than 3 acceptable alternatives
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deed book, register of deeds
pschmitt
4(notary's) document register
schmurr
4RegisterChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deed book, register of deeds


Explanation:
or: document register.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks to all but particularly to Pschmitt who delivered not less than 3 acceptable alternatives

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul André Arend: (notary's) register of deeds
14 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register


Explanation:
This is the answer for England.

Be careful here, it is different for scotland, let alone for America.

"Register of Deeds" is a Scottish term, which even there does not equate to "Urkundenrolle". It does not, for example, include births and marriages.See first reference.

Iin England, such things are held in a "Register" which is maintained by the General Register Office, see second reference. For company events which are to be registered (e.g. formation) we look to the Register of Companies. I have run out of references slots, but it is not hard to find.

In any case you may be wanting the American answer so, I won´t spend further time on this right now..


    Reference: http://www.nas.gov.uk/miniframe/fact_sheet/deeds.pdf
    Reference: http://www.statistics.gov.uk/registration/default.asp
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul André Arend: The German "Urkundenrolle" is used exclusively by notaries. It is not a public register comparable to the Register of Companies.
16 mins
  -> Ah, I was thinking (imprecisely) of the "Urkunden" we had getting married here. But it is still "Register" (for England), this is also what a notary keeps. See "Record". See http://www.facultyoffice.org.uk/Notaries4.13.html

agree  xxxbrute: In US, personal real estate deeds also are known as "Extract" of such very "Registers". Just depends now which you're taking about!
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(notary's) document register


Explanation:
it's several times in proZ glossary: this is what Kim got points for, so it should be US.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter