KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

can't get this sentence!

English translation: keep the tense


13:44 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: can't get this sentence!
context: addendum to employment agreement, spec.: sick pay

"Im Falle der Arbeitsunfähigkeit wegen Krankheit haben Sie den gesetzlichen Anspruch auf Entgeltfortzahlung für längstens 6 Wochen auf der Basis der unter 2.2 und 2.3 des Vertrags aufgeführten Regelung. Wenn Sie bereits bisher in einer privaten Krankenkasse versichert sind, erhalten Sie für bis zu weiteren 6 Wochen die Fortzahlung des Entgelts auf der Basis der unter 2.2 und 2.3 des Vertrags aufgeführten Regelung."

My problem is "wenn sie bereits bisher ... sind"
The tense seems mixed up to me and I can't seem to be able to come up with a good-sounding equivalent in English without changing "sind" to the past tense.

Any help much appreciated.
TIa, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:keep the tense
Explanation:
Should you already be insured/ have an insurance policy with a private insurance company, you will receive... etc etc.
I would leave "bisher" out, or you'd have to change it to present perfect, and that does not sound right to me in this context.
HTH
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5keep the tense
Lydia Molea
4 +2if you are already covered by private insurance
swisstell
4If you are currently a member ofgangels
4Try this sentence!xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
keep the tense


Explanation:
Should you already be insured/ have an insurance policy with a private insurance company, you will receive... etc etc.
I would leave "bisher" out, or you'd have to change it to present perfect, and that does not sound right to me in this context.
HTH


Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
3 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar
10 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: brilliant
28 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
39 mins

agree  Olaf: wow!
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if you are already covered by private insurance


Explanation:
the bereits/bisher is an unnecessary pluralism, stemming from the thought of
bereits = already
bisher = to this date

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yngve Roennike
1 hr
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try this sentence!


Explanation:
Should you be covered already by private health insurance, you will continue to receive benefit payments for another six weeks, in accordance with contract stipulation 2.2 and 2.3!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you are currently a member of


Explanation:
private a health insurance

or: If at this time you are enrolled in a etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465