KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verfahrensbevollmaechtigte

English translation: procedural plenipotentary/Counsel for Plaintiff/Counsel for Defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfahrensbevollmächtigter
English translation:procedural plenipotentary/Counsel for Plaintiff/Counsel for Defendant
Entered by: swisstell

14:03 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verfahrensbevollmaechtigte
in a verdict by the court
(ich habe eine ziemlich gute Idee der Uebersetzung, moechte mich aber gerne absichern). Danke fuer Ihre Hilfe!
swisstell
Italy
procedural plenipotentiary
Explanation:
There are many possibilities"
Counsel for Plaintiff
Counsel for Defendant
Attorney at Law
Attorney in Fact
Agent
It is highly unlikely to be "power of attorney," but it could be "holder of a a power of attorney.
It is impossible to tell what the word means without more context, but maybe one of the above terms will help.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. You have given me all (the choices) I need.
I certainly agree that the "power of attorney" suggestion is off the track in this case as "power of attorney" is not a person.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procedural plenipotentiary
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1power of attorneyJonathan Mackin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power of attorney


Explanation:
personal experience

Jonathan Mackin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Udo Langen
13 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedural plenipotentiary


Explanation:
There are many possibilities"
Counsel for Plaintiff
Counsel for Defendant
Attorney at Law
Attorney in Fact
Agent
It is highly unlikely to be "power of attorney," but it could be "holder of a a power of attorney.
It is impossible to tell what the word means without more context, but maybe one of the above terms will help.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thank you. You have given me all (the choices) I need.
I certainly agree that the "power of attorney" suggestion is off the track in this case as "power of attorney" is not a person.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter