KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Antragssteller / Antragsgegner

English translation: petitioner/respondent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antragsteller/Antragsgegner
English translation:petitioner/respondent
Entered by: swisstell

14:37 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Antragssteller / Antragsgegner
divorce case
swisstell
Italy
petitioner/respondent
Explanation:
That is how I always translate those terms in divorce papers, decrees, etc.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Imoleo. Thanks to all who tried. I chose the one-word versions as the most convenient.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moving party vs opposing party
Dr. Fred Thomson
5petitioner/respondent
Lydia Molea
4 +1petitioning party/adverse party
Kim Metzger
4agree with Fred!!
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petitioning party/adverse party


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hamblock Wessels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petitioner/respondent


Explanation:
That is how I always translate those terms in divorce papers, decrees, etc.


    Dietl Lorenz
Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you, Imoleo. Thanks to all who tried. I chose the one-word versions as the most convenient.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moving party vs opposing party


Explanation:
NB: Lydia has suggested the correct terms if your context calls for the person who filed for the divorce and the person against whom the suit was filed.
However, if during the proceedings a motion was filed and the terms apply to the person making the motion and the person opposing the motion, then my terms may be correct.
More than likely, Lydia's answer is correct.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Fred!!


Explanation:
***


    relevant experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637