KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Der Versorgungsausgleich findet nicht statt

English translation: pension rights adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Versorgungsausgleich
English translation:pension rights adjustment
Entered by: swisstell

14:39 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Der Versorgungsausgleich findet nicht statt
there are several listings in the ProZ Glossary but do not seem to fit this DIVORCE case.
swisstell
Italy
pension rights adjustment
Explanation:
There will be no pension rights adjustment.
This term is specific to divorce cases. It is an equal division on divorce of all pension rights of the spouses accrued during the marriage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There does not appear to be any reneging here. The judge is simply saying that the adjustment is not called for in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References are: Dietl-Lorenz, WB fuer Recht, usw
Romain, WB der Rechts- u. Wirtschaftssprache
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Outside of the off-track "renege" proposal (which may have been prompted by my insufficient briefing)
all inputs were most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pension rights adjustment
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Alimony- / Support payments are being reneged on!xxxbrute
4There will be no alimony provisioningot
4Statutory equalization of old age pensions
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alimony- / Support payments are being reneged on!


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nobody reneges. The court so orders.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Nothing implicit about this nonsense.
1708 days

agree  J Gruenewald: xxxbrute liegt in diesem Fall absolut richtig.
5417 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Nobody reneges. The court so orders.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pension rights adjustment


Explanation:
There will be no pension rights adjustment.
This term is specific to divorce cases. It is an equal division on divorce of all pension rights of the spouses accrued during the marriage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There does not appear to be any reneging here. The judge is simply saying that the adjustment is not called for in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References are: Dietl-Lorenz, WB fuer Recht, usw
Romain, WB der Rechts- u. Wirtschaftssprache

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Outside of the off-track "renege" proposal (which may have been prompted by my insufficient briefing)
all inputs were most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lydia Molea: That's it!
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia.

agree  xxxGATI: I agree, however, with the caveat that I would say right to retirement benefits, since this covers pension and social security benefits, which is not the same, neither in Germany nor U.S.
1 hr
  -> Good point.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statutory equalization of old age pensions


Explanation:
or pension rights adjustment
I think this does apply to divorce cases. It has to do with splitting up the pension entitlements. Maybe the wife gets a share of the husband's retirement benefits.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There will be no alimony provision


Explanation:
..or "......maintainance provision...."

ingot