KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Die Kosten wrden gegeneinander aufgehoben

English translation: see kudoz/158663


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Kosten werden gegeneinander aufgehoben
English translation:see kudoz/158663
Entered by: swisstell

18:45 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Die Kosten wrden gegeneinander aufgehoben
Die Kosten des Verfahrens werden gegeneinander aufgehoben.

I make this out as meaning that the (court)costs will be shared in equal parts but suddenly I am not so sure.
Anybody out there knows better?
swisstell
Italy
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/156883
Explanation:
This very same question was asked not quite 2 weeks ago, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/156883?keyword=aufgehoben
for some excellent answers
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Although I appreciate Taifun's good and thorough input, I have no choice but to thank Ulrike for referring me to that
recent case (which obviously had escaped my attention - and I did not get anything at all when consulting the Glossary).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/156883Ulrike Lieder
4 +1mutually set off ,order the parties to bear their own costs
1964


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutually set off ,order the parties to bear their own costs


Explanation:
However I found below usage

"order the parties to bear their own costs "


die Kosten gegeneinander aufheben,sofern dies aus Gründen der Billigkeit geboten ist

Reference Judit-Terminologie-Datenbank,Gerichtshof der EG;Änderungen der Verfahrensordnung des Gerichtshofes der Europäischen Gemeinschaften vom 7.Juni 1989(AbEG L 241,1989,122)



(1)
TERM order the parties to bear their own costs where so required by equity

Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Amendments to the rules



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"offset\" in first proposal but I think that does not sound a legal pharesing, second may be better.


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
57 mins
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/156883


Explanation:
This very same question was asked not quite 2 weeks ago, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/156883?keyword=aufgehoben
for some excellent answers

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Although I appreciate Taifun's good and thorough input, I have no choice but to thank Ulrike for referring me to that
recent case (which obviously had escaped my attention - and I did not get anything at all when consulting the Glossary).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Udo Langen
13 mins