KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Prozessstandschaft

English translation: derivative action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessstandschaft
English translation:derivative action
Entered by: swisstell

20:50 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Prozessstandschaft
einzelne Miterden koennen diese Klage in einer sogenannten Prozessstandschaft alleine erheben.
Anybody understand legalese German to such extent please help. Thanks.
swisstell
Italy
derivative action
Explanation:
suggested by Eichborn.

Romain gives *derivative right of action* for *Klagerechte in Prozessstandschaft*
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
You're all giving me a hard time chosing a winner, being as helpful as y'all (as we say in the South) have been.
Thanks a lot.
I chose Johanna's version mostly because it gave me a direct wording.
Klaus of course is right about the typo. Miterben - and I already had that down as co-heirs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capacity to sue or be sued in one's own name
Kim Metzger
4Definitions and doubts
Klaus Herrmann
4derivative action
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacity to sue or be sued in one's own name


Explanation:
without being directly involved in the subject matter of the action, eg. through assignment of right in action


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Udo Langen
15 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivative action


Explanation:
suggested by Eichborn.

Romain gives *derivative right of action* for *Klagerechte in Prozessstandschaft*


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
You're all giving me a hard time chosing a winner, being as helpful as y'all (as we say in the South) have been.
Thanks a lot.
I chose Johanna's version mostly because it gave me a direct wording.
Klaus of course is right about the typo. Miterben - and I already had that down as co-heirs.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definitions and doubts


Explanation:
Here are the respective definitions:

Prozessstandschaft
"Prozeßstandschaft ist die Kompetenz, im eigenen Namen in einem Prozeß ein fremdes Recht geltend zu machen. Sie besteht etwa für den Konkursverwalter, den Zwangsverwalter und den Nachlaßverwalter."
(http://www.wdr.de/tv/recht/worte/rw02663.html).

Derivative action:
"A suit brought by a person who relies, not on a cause of action belonging to him or her personally, but on one
belonging to another person."
http://www.butterworths.com.au/legalwords/html/000380.htm. Please note that this is a defition from Australia. All US references I found where in the context of shareholder rights, so I'm not sure if the US and Australian definition match.

Also, I think there is a typo in the original, Miterden. It should read "MiterBen", which would make perfect sense (based on the German definitions):
"Miterbe ist eine Person, der neben anderen Personen vom Erblasser zum Erben eingesetzt worden ist. In diesem Fall wird der Nachlaß gemeinschaftliches Vermögen der Erben. Es gelten die gesetzlichen Regelungen über die sogenannte Erbengemeinschaft."
(http://www.wdr.de/tv/recht/worte/rw02018.html)

Hope this helps a little to clarify the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In layman\'s terms, Miterbe seems to be \"co-heir\".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373