KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

die staatlichen Zuzahlungen an den Betreiber bzw. die Leasingraten

English translation: long-term budget straisn caused by the additional payments to the operator and the lease payments, r


10:18 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: die staatlichen Zuzahlungen an den Betreiber bzw. die Leasingraten
Aufgrund der langfristigen Belastung des Haushalts durch die staatlichen Zuzahlungen an den Betreiber bzw. die Leasingraten ist jedoch in beiden Fällen eine Verpflichtungsermächtigung nach Art. 115 Abs 1 S 1 GG erforderlich (§ 11 Abs 2 Nr 3 BHO).
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:long-term budget straisn caused by the additional payments to the operator and the lease payments, r
Explanation:
According to the Oxford definitions these payments are not subsidies. I think you have to use a literal translation in this case and call them additional payments.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Thankyou
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long-term budget straisn caused by the additional payments to the operator and the lease payments, r
EMatt
4sentencegangels
4 -1sensegangels
3...the long-term strains caused by the government subsidizing the operator...
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...the long-term strains caused by the government subsidizing the operator...


Explanation:
hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long-term budget straisn caused by the additional payments to the operator and the lease payments, r


Explanation:
According to the Oxford definitions these payments are not subsidies. I think you have to use a literal translation in this case and call them additional payments.


    Oxford English dictionary re: subsidies
EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thankyou

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sense


Explanation:
However, for reasons of public subsidies being a burden on the budget and/or leasing rates, a binding pledge of commitment under art. 115, line 1, S 1 GG is required

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Leasingrate is not leasing rate.
2576 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
However, for reasons of public subsidies being a burden on the budget and/or leasing rates, a binding pledge of commitment is required in both cases under art. 115, line 1, etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465