KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

eingehen

English translation: assume risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Risiko eingehen (staatliche Garantien)
English translation:assume risk
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

11:04 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: eingehen
Dabei ist allerdings wiederum das Risiko zu berücksichtigen, das der Staat durch seine Garantien eingeht.
Poornima Iyengar
take
Explanation:
Risiko eingehen = to take a risk
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7take
Friedrich Reinold
5 +2expose
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2assumeswrtransco
5Risk involvment.xxxbrute
5acceptsUdo Langen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
take


Explanation:
Risiko eingehen = to take a risk

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
33 mins

agree  schmurr: best expresses voluntary character
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: Martin is right!
3 hrs

agree  cochrum
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accepts


Explanation:
from experience

Udo Langen
PRO pts in pair: 13

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expose


Explanation:
however, in this case you have to consider the risks to which the state is exposed

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: Risk exposure is excellent, but is used first of all in connection with uncontrollable factors (such as market developments, disasters etc.)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Risk involvment.


Explanation:
Again, risk involvment endemic to state guarantees, should therby be considered.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I would not use involvement here, as the risk for the state is non-payment, not participation in the risks of the business. At any rate, I never saw this expression in this context.
2 hrs
  -> .. it is by implication, Eva!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assumes


Explanation:
I would say in this case

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Me too
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
1 day23 hrs