KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Kreditverpflichtungen

English translation: loan commitments


13:48 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Kreditverpflichtungen
Dies bedeutet, dass das Risiko steigt, die von ihr eingegangenen Kreditverpflichtungen nicht bedienen zu können.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:loan commitments
Explanation:
or obligations under a loan agreement

There is an increasing risk that the she won't be able to meet her loan commitments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:11:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also: to service a credit commitment
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accumulated financial obligations [of any kind]
Kathleen
4 -1loan commitments
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
loan commitments


Explanation:
or obligations under a loan agreement

There is an increasing risk that the she won't be able to meet her loan commitments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:11:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also: to service a credit commitment

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathleen: "Financial obligations" is a better choice. In American banking and business, this is the term used.
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accumulated financial obligations [of any kind]


Explanation:
The text talks about [her] accumulated financial obligations. These could be loans, revolving-credit (ie: credit cards or furniture purchases, etc.)

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60