KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

red. Leitsatz und Gruende

English translation: edited headnote and reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:red. Leitsatz und Gruende
English translation: edited headnote and reasons
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

00:28 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: red. Leitsatz und Gruende
Fundstellen

OLGR Schleswig 1999, 245-246 (red. Leitsatz und Gruende)
Akemi.T
redigierter Leitsatz= edited headnote
Explanation:
Leitsatz im juristischen Kontext ( Urteil) is *headnote*
Found in Dietl Lorenz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 00:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I forgot the *reasons*
and here is a link:ourts.state.ar.us/opinions/corrections.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I think your answer is appropriate because this is abour judicial verdict.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2redigierter Leitsatz= edited headnote
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Revised preamblegangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redigierter Leitsatz= edited headnote


Explanation:
Leitsatz im juristischen Kontext ( Urteil) is *headnote*
Found in Dietl Lorenz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 00:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I forgot the *reasons*
and here is a link:ourts.state.ar.us/opinions/corrections.html


    Dietl Lorenz, Wb Recht, Wirtschaft, Politik
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I think your answer is appropriate because this is abour judicial verdict.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
9 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
10 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revised preamble


Explanation:
and material reasons (if it is in reference to the revision)

Else I would use "evidence"

I never heard of a "headnote" (if it is meant to be what is called "Vorspann" in the newspaper business, then it would be a "lead-in")



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461