KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

aufloesende Bedingung fuer die Uebereignung gewesen ist

English translation: Unless the death of the trustee was a condition subsequent to the ...


04:04 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: aufloesende Bedingung fuer die Uebereignung gewesen ist
sofern der Tod des Treuhaenders nicht aufloesende Bedingung fuer die Uebereignung gewesen ist.
Zu kompliziert zu dieser Stunde. Hilfe!
swisstell
Italy
English translation:Unless the death of the trustee was a condition subsequent to the ...
Explanation:
...transfer of ownership/property/title (depending on your context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 13:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für alle jene, denen auflösende Bedingung komisch vorkommt:

Auflösende Bedingung ist eine Bedingung, bei der zunächst eingetretene Rechtswirkungen mit dem Eintritt der Bedingung wieder wegfallen und der frühere Rechtszustand wieder eintritt (§ 158 Abs.2 BGB). Auch die auflösende Bedingung kommt als Nebenbestimmung zum Verwaltungsakt in Betracht.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
mit bestem Dank! Muss mal sehen, was ich da draus mache.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Unless the death of the trustee was a condition subsequent to the ...wrtransco
5resolutory conditionBeate Lutzebaeck
4the main/activating condition for the transfer of ownership ?
Wynona Kaspar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unless the death of the trustee was a condition subsequent to the ...


Explanation:
...transfer of ownership/property/title (depending on your context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 13:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für alle jene, denen auflösende Bedingung komisch vorkommt:

Auflösende Bedingung ist eine Bedingung, bei der zunächst eingetretene Rechtswirkungen mit dem Eintritt der Bedingung wieder wegfallen und der frühere Rechtszustand wieder eintritt (§ 158 Abs.2 BGB). Auch die auflösende Bedingung kommt als Nebenbestimmung zum Verwaltungsakt in Betracht.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
mit bestem Dank! Muss mal sehen, was ich da draus mache.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  advocatus: insightful translation
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main/activating condition for the transfer of ownership ?


Explanation:
I still think it's "auslösend" - makes more sense.

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resolutory condition


Explanation:
The answer of Mag. RaWa is absolutely correct, I just thought I might shed some light on the concept of "auflösende Bedingung" (alternative translation: resolutory condition).

Upon the occurence of the condition subsequent the existing obligation or right is terminated and the prior status is reestablished (e.g. operation of a remarriage clause).


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079